Reaction Dynamics of Metastable Atom with Molecules in Higher Energy Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Ikuo  Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Niigata University , Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90101063)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEmission cross section / Dissociation process / Penning ionization / Interaction potential / Collision energy / Metastable atom / 準安定励起原子 / 発光スペクトル / ハ-プーン機構 / 電子交換
Research Abstract
It has been the subject of this study to clarify reaction dynamics in collisions of metastable atoms with target molecules in higher energy region using photoemission spectroscopy. We have developed new techniques concerning (1) the method measuring the dependence of emission cross sections for excited species on the collision energy and (2) the high resolution spectroscopy of emission spectra by using a liquid nitrogen cooled CCD detector. Emission cross sections and rotational distributions of products have been measured by means of these techniques. The interaction potentials between the metastable atoms and the target molecules and the reaction dynamics of dissociation and ionization have been clarified as follows :
1.The collision-energy dependence of the emission cross sections for species produced by the collision of metastable atoms and target molecules were studied only for the N_2^+ (B-X) system produced from N_2. In this study, we have developed a metastable beam source which … More can vary the average kinetic energy of metastable atoms in the 120-200 meV range. Although the kinetic energy distribution of the beam is relatively broad, this beam source has a intense flux, which can apply to a lot of target molecules. In the term of this project, we have clarified the dynamics of dissociation and ionization of CH_3X (X=H,Cl, Br, I), CCl_3X (X=H,F,Cl, Br, I), SiCl_4, GeCl_4 by the collisions with He (2^3S).
2.The combination of a liquid nitrogen cooled CCD detector and a spectrometer has been developed in order to measure emission spectra with a higher resolution. This optical detection system does not need to calibrate the fluctuation both the metastable beam flux and the pressure of the target molecule at the collision region. By calibrating the sensitivity for each pixel of the detector, this system can obtain a subject spectrum with a good S/N ratio in a shorter time than that measured using a photomultiplier. In the term of this project, we have measured the dependences of the rotational populations for CO^+ (A,B) and N_2^+ (B) on the collision energy, and have clarified the collision dynamics of the He (2^3S) Penning ionization of CO and N_2. Less