Study on optically forbidden excited states by photodetachment threshold electron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Takashi  Hiroshima City University Faculty of Information Sciences Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40134811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hisashi  Hiroshima City University Faculty of Information Sciences Research Associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (40264949)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCl_2 / NO_3 / HOCl / Double resonace / Vibronic coupling / Photodisociation / Anisotropy / 電子励起状態 / 遷移モーメント / 光脱離電子 / 対称禁制 / 硝酸ラジカル / ゼーマン変調 / 近赤外レーザー分光法 / 光脱離敷居光電子 / ダイオードレーザー分光法 / NO_3ラジカル / 光一光二重共鳴法 / 塩素分子
Research Abstract
There are the excited states which are optically forbidden to access from the ground state due to several restrictions, such as the symmetrical selection rules and the spin conservation. This study aimed to find these excited states by photodetachment threshold electron spectroscopy, and to elucidate their nature in combining with other spectroscopic techniques.
(1)Ion-pair states of molecular chlorine : The 0^+_(^3P_0) states inaccessible from the ground states due to the Franck-Condon restriction was identified by optical-optical double resonance through the B^3II(0^+_) state.The 0^-_(^3P_1) state was also accessed through the A^3II(1_u)-B'^3II(0^-_) interacting states by perturbation-facilitated optical double resonance. The potential functions of these excited states were determined.
(2)Electronically excited states of NO _3 radical : The molecular constants of the ^2A_2 ground stats are determined from the infrared absorption band using the combination differences.The symmetrically … More forbidden excited state (^2E") was found in the infrared region. using the Zeeman modulation, the specturm was assigned as the parallel transition to the ^2A"_1 vibronic state in which the e" vibration broke the Born-oppenheimer approximation through the vibronic interaction in the excited state.
(3)Electronically excited states of HOCl : When we photodissociate the HOCI radical which is important in the stratospheric ozone balance, the OH fragment showed its velocity to be aligned along the electronic vector of the photolysis light at 266 nm. The photoabsorption at this wavelength proceeds through 2^1A'-1^1A' transition whose transition moment is parallel to the O-Cl axis. On the other hand, in the photolysis at 355nm, the OH fragments were aligned perpendicular to the electronic vector of photolysis light, indicating that the 1^1A"-1^1A'transition occurred. Consequently, HOCl is photodissociated only through the singlet excited states, which is in contrast with the fact that the photodissociation can occur through a triplet state in the case of HOBr. Less