Elucidation of Reaction Mechanisms of Biological Nitric Oxide by Vibrational Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research Institution(Institute for Molecular Science) Okazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Teizo  Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki National Research Institutes, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (40029955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Takashi  Institute for Molecular Science, Okazaki Natioal Research Institutes, Research A, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (70183770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / Guanylate Cyclase / Resonance Raman / Vibrational Spectroscopy / NO stretching mode / 赤外吸収 / ダイオードレーザー / 振動分光法 / 共鳴ラマン散乱
Research Abstract
Soluble guanylate cyclase (sGC) was isolated from bovine lung and its resonance Raman (RR) spectra were investigated for the reduced, CO-bound (CO-sGC), NO-bound (NO-sGC), oxidized, and oxidized NO-bound forms in the presence and absence of GTP.The RR spectra of sGC and CO-sGC,including the Fe-His stretch at 204 cm^<-1> and Fe-CO stretch at 473 cm^<-1>, were unaltered by binding of GTP,but apparent RR spectra of NO-sGC in the presence of GTP changed with time and concentrations of GTP.In the absence of GTP,the RR bands of N-O stretch (nu_<NO>) and Fe-No stretch (nu_<Fe-NO>) were observed at 1679 and 521 cm^<-1>, respectively. In its presence, two types of RR spectra were obtained, but after all GTP was exhausted by the enzymatic reaction, the spectrum for the absence of GTP was restoed. In one type of RR spectra, which appeared prior to the other, no NO-isotope sensitive band was detected and is heme spectrum was of a five-coordinate ferric high-spin type. In the other type, two nu_<NO> bands were observed at 1700 and 1681 cm^<-1>, which exhibited ^<15>NO isotopic frequency shifts of 21 and 34 cm^<-1>, respectively. Structural implications of the two types of RR spectra arizing from reaction intermediates have been discussed.