Characterization of Fine Structures in Electronic States by Raman Heterodyne Detection Using Optical Transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
KATO Tatsuhisa  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Associated Professor, 分子科学研究所, 助教授 (80175702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Michio  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Institute for Molecular Science, Research, 分子科学研究所, 助手 (80260032)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdouble resonance / magnetic resonance / electronic states / Raman beat / heterodyne / color centers / nuclear quadrupole / crystal sites / スピン副準位 / 核スピン共鳴 / 金属錯体
Research Abstract
The quadrupole transitions of ^<139> La nuclei around Pr^<3+> doped in LaF_3 have been detected as an optical-rf induced coherent Raman beat on the Pr^<3+>^3H_4-^3P_0 transition (20925 cm^<-1>) at 1.5 K.Because the effective ^<141>Pr nuclear magnetic moment is smaller in the excited ^3P_0 state than in the ground state, the Pr-La interaction decreases upon Pr^<3+> optical excitation, which makes the La quadrupole transitions couple with the Pr optical transition. Four magnetically inequivalent La nuclei were observed, revealing different local environments of La atoms around impurity Pr^<3+> ions.