Synthesis and Reactions of Strucuturally New Intermediates of the Witting-type Reactions Contaning Group 13,14, and 15 Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80011766)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTetracoordinate 1,2-oxaboretanide / Pentacoordinate 1,2-oxagermetanide / Spirobi[1,2-oxaboretanide] / Pentacoordinate 1,2-azaphosphetidine / Witting-type reaction / X-ray crystallographic analysis / Trigonal bipyramidal structure / Isomerization / 二分子オレフィン生成反応 / 四角錐構造 / 4-配位1,2-オキサボレタニド / 熱分解 / Martinリガンド
Research Abstract
1.The first tetracoordinate 1,2-oxaboretanide has been synthesized by treatment of the corresponding beta-hydroxyalkyldimesitylborane with KH in the presence of 18-crown-6. The X-ray crystallographic analysis has shown that it has a distorted tetrahedral structure. Thermolysis has given the corresponding olefin, indicating that it is an intermediate of the boron-Witting reaction. On heating trimethylsilyl ether of benzaldehyde adduct undergoes the Witting-type reaction to give the corresponding olefin. 2.A pentacoordinate 2-Phenyl-1,2-oxagermetanide bearing the Martin ligand has been similarly obtained from the corresponding beta-hydroxyalkylgermane as an intermediate of the germanium-Peterson reaction. 2-Methyl derivative has also been given. The X-ray crystallographic analysis has shown that they have a distorted trigonal bipyramid (TBP) structure. Before olefin formation reaction takes place, thermal isomerization has been observed for both 2-phenyl and 2-methyl-1,2-oxagermetanides, kinetic study indicating that the isomerization proceeds via a different mechanism each other. 3.2,2,6,6-Tetraphenyl-and 2,2,6,6-tetrakis(p-chlorophenyl)-1,5-dioxa-4lambda^5-phoshaspiro[3.3]heptanes have been synthesized by the cyclization and dehydration reaction of the corresponding dihydroxyphosphine oxides with Appel reagent (Ph_3P-CCI_4). Although they not isolable, three diastereomers of 3,7-dimethyl derivative of the latter have been isolated. The X-ray crystallographic analysis has shown that two diastereomers have a distorted TBP structure, but one has a distorted tetragonal pyramid structure. Their thermolysis has given two molar equivalents of the corresponding olefin. The first example of pentacoordinate 1,2-azaphosphetidines has also been synthesized and C-apical and N-equatorial pseudorotamer has been observed for the first time. These results have been partially published as short communications.