π面ジアステレオ選択性発現機構に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMODA Shuji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30092282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩岡 道夫  東京大学, 教養学部, 助手 (30221097)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFrontier Orbital Theory / pi-Facial Stereoselectivity / Cieplak Model / Felkin-Anh Model / EFOE Model / Hydride Reduction / Hydroboration / Transition State / フロンティア軌道理論 / ジアステレオ選択性
Research Abstract
The theoretical model for pi-facial stereoselectivity of hydride redution of cyclic ketones, which was proposed last fiscal year, has been completed and the results were submitted as a letter and a full paper. This model named as Exterior Frontier Orbital Extension Model (EFOE Model) is based on the simple assumption that orbital extension with respect to both side of the pi-plane should be the origin of pi-facial stereoselectivity of carbonyl reduction. The EFOE densities, defined as an electron density of LUMO in the exterior area of a ketone, were nicely correlated with experimentally-determined activation enthalpies for alkyl-substituted cyclohexanones.
These results clearly suggested that major conventional theoretical models (Cieplak Model and Felkin-Anh Model), whith simply focus on the transition tate (TS), completly neglect another, but the most important origin of pi-facial stereoselectivity-the effect of substrate LUMO.In fact, quantitative evaluation of anti-periplanar effects and torsional strain for the TS of cyclohexanone (B3LYP/6-31G**) indicated that these are only marginal with the Cieplak hyperconjugation effect greater than the Felkin-Anh effect.
Importance of frontier orbital effects was found also in typical electrophilic addition to C=C bond -hydroboration of olefins. 2,3-R,R-7-methylene-bicyclo[2.2.1]heptanes(R=Me, Et, CH_2OMe, -CH_2OCH_2-, CO_2Me) were synthesized and stereoselectivity for hydroboration was determined. Surprisingly, reversed stereoselectivity was found for R=CH_2OMe and -CH_2OCH_2-, Which are electronically similar. The conventional models apparently fail to explain these puzzling results, but the initial complex and TS calculations (HF/6-31G** and NBO) indicated the interaction between HOMO of olefin and LUMO of BH_3 should dictate pi-facial stereoselectivity of hydroboration.