Catalytic Asymmetric Reactions Means of Attractive Interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tamio  Kyoto University, Department of Chemistry Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00093295)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCatalytic Asymmetric Synthesis / Attractive Interactions / Chiral Monophosphines / Chiral Ferrocenylphosphines / Chiral Bisoxazolines / Asymmetric Oxidation / Asymmetric Substitutions / 光学活性単座配位子 / ワッカー型反応 / MOP配位子 / 軸不斉ビナフチル / 光学活性ビスオキサゾリン / boxax配位子 / 不斉ヒドロシリル化
Research Abstract
Asymmetric reactions catalyzed by transition metal complexes containing optically active phosphine ligands have attracted significant interest for their synthetic utility. One of the most exciting and challenging subjects in research on the catalytic asymmetric synthesis is development of the chiral ligand which will fit in with a given reaction efficiently in enantioselectivity as well as in catalytic activity. In designing chiral ligands we have attached importance to introduction of a functional group into the ligand that, where possible, would be expected to interact attractively with a functional group in the substrate. The attractive interactions will enhance the enantioselectivity in catalytic asymmetric reactions by increased steric interactions between the chiral ligand and a prochiral substrate. We have developed new chiral ligands bearing some functional groups on the backbone : 1) 2- (Diphenylphosphino) -1,1'-binaphthyls (MOPs) which have carboxyl, hydroxy, alkoxy, and amino groups on the 2'-position. 2) Ferrocenyl-and ruthenocenylbisphosphines containing amino and hydroxy groups on the metallocene side chain. 3) Several kinds of functional groups were introduced into 3-and 3'-positions of 2,2'-bis [4- (alkyl) oxazol-2-yl] -1,1'-binaphthyls (boxax). These functionalized chiral ligands have been used for palladium-catalyzed asymmetric reactions including allylic substitutions and Wacker-type cyclization.