Asymmetric Synthesis of Usseful Natural Products by Means of Organosilicon Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40026018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINOME Michinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (60252483)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBis-silylation of olefins / Palladium tert-alkyl isocyanide complex / Avenaciolide / Organosilicon Compounds / Oxidative Cleavage of Carbon-silicon Bonds / Intramolecular Bis-silylation / アベノシオリドの全合成 / ビス・シリル化反応 / オレフィンの分子内ビス・シリル化 / パラジウム(o)イソシアニド錯体 / パラジウム・第三級アルキルイソニトリル錯体
Research Abstract
We have previouly described highly diastereoselective intramolecular bissilylation of optically active 3- (1,4-pentadienyl) phenylmethyl disilanylether catalyzed by palladium (tert-alkylisocyanide) complex, producing 3 (R), 4 (R), 5 (R) -trisubstituted 2-silatetrahydrofuran in high yield. The highly controlled diastereoface selection in the intramolecular bis-silylation is remarked. The (R,R,R) -2-silatetrahydrofuran thus prepared was synthetically elaborated for total synthesis of (-) -avenaciolide as follows. Rhodium catalyzed regioselective hydroboration of the vinyl group on the five membered (R,R,R) -2-silatetrahydrofuran was followed by oxidation to give the corresponding primary alchohol. Next, the two silicon-carbon bonds were oxidatively cleaved to convert to the corresponding alchohols with retention of stereochemistry. After appropriate protection and then deprotection, the primary alcohols were oxidized to give the corresponding bis-lactone under acidic condition. Finally, selective methylenation on the lactone ring furnished (-) -Avenaciolide. The total synthesis of (-) -Avenaciolide in this research presented a new and efficient approach on the basis of stereoselective construction of silicon-carbon bonds, which are synthetic equivalents to hydroxy groups.