Synthesis and Properties of Novel pi-Electronic Hydrocarbons Having sigma-pi Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Koichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70026243)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssigma-pi conjugation / C-C hyperconjugation / bicyclo [2.2.2] octene / silole / germole / cation radical / benzyne / anthracene / σ-π共役 / ビシクロオクテン / デヒドロアヌレン / カップリング 反応 / サイクリック ボルタメトリー / σ-π相互作用 / π共役素 / 酸化還元 / バンザイン
Research Abstract
1.Synthesis of the Cyclopentadienylpi-System Annelated with Bicyclooctene Frameworks.
Bicyclo [2.2.2] octene (abbreviated as BCO) was used as the structural unit for the synthesis of pi-systems having novel properties. Thus, a series of substituted cyclopentadienyl derivatives annelated with two BCO units have been synthesized and their redox behaviors investigated in detail.
2.Synthesis of Sila-and Germacyclopentadienes Annelated with BCO Units.
The above silole and germole derivatives have been newly synthesized and their spectral properties fully characterized. The presence of sigma-pi interaction has been investigated based on the results of UV data and MO calculations.
3.Generation of the Benzyne Annelated with Two BCO Units.
The generation of the above mentioned benzyne has been confirmed by trapping experiment. This benzyne has also been converted to the biphenylene derivative and its unique redox behaviors were clarified.
4.Synthesis and Properties of the Anthracene Annelated with Four BCO Units.
The above mentioned anthracene derivative has been newly synthesized by the use of double Diels- Alder reaction of the BCO dimer with p-benzoquinone as a dienophile. The notable increase in HOMO level owing to the sigma-pi interaction has been demonstrated by the use of electrochemical and organochemical redox reactions. The stable cation radical and dication have successfully been generated from this anthracene derivative.