Synthetic Model Approach to the Elucidation of Photosynthetic Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yoshiteru  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Ken-ichi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (60252714)
IMAHORI Hiroshi  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Research, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (90243261)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectron Transfer / Porphyrin / Photosynthesis / C60 / Photocurrent / Self-assembled Monolayr / Charge Separation / Artificial Photosynthesis / C_<60> / 自己集合化学分子膜 / ドナー / アクセプター
Research Abstract
Among various processes of photosynthesis photoinduced electoron transfer plays a crucial role in the utilization of photon energy. The natural electron transfer process is quite skillfully controlled to achieve stable charge separation by the combination of the acceleration of forward electron transfer and the retardation of back electron transfer. In order to get information on the controlling factors of photosynthetic electron transfer and to apply the principle for the construction of artificial photosynthesis or molecular electronics, we have prepared various model compounds from which particular factors can be extracted. Based on the photophysical properties of these compounds we got results on 1) mutual orientation effect, 2) effect of inserted pi-system, 3) effect of coordination bond between a redox pair, 4) size and shape effect of an accepter. For the utilization of charge-separated state, C_<60>-linked porphyrin with a SMe group at the terminal position was synthesized and fixed it on gold surface using S-Au bond as self-assembled monolayr. When the sample was irradiated, large photocurrent was observed.