Reaction Route of Nucleophilic Addition to Carbonyl Compounds : Intermediate, Transition State and Selectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1996)
Kyushu University (1995)
Principal Investigator
YAMATAKA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Associate Professor, 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (60029907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑谷 善之  九州大学, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助手 (00234625)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscarbonyl compound / nucleophilic addition / electron transfer / polar mechanism / isotope effect / substituent effect / organolithium reagent / probe experiment / Wittig反応 / リンイリド / 一電子移動 / 非経験的分子軌道法 / リチウムエノラート
Research Abstract
A carbonyl addition reaction, in general, proceeds by way of either a polar direct nucleophilic attack in one step or a two-step process going through a radical ion intermediate. In this project, the mechanism of the addition reaction of a series of nucleophlies including Wittig reagents and organolithium reagents (MeLi.PhLi, CH_2=CHCH_2Li, PhSCH_2Li, LiCH_2CN,and (CH_3) _3CCH_2C (OLi) =CH_2) with benzophenone and benzaldehyde. As for the organilithium reagents, it was found that the reaction of lithium pinacolone enolate with benzaldehyde goes through the polar mechansim whereas the reactions of other Li reagets with benzaldehyde and benzophenone proceed via the rate-determining electron transfer mechanism. The mechanistic difference correlates with the stability of the reagents measured by the intrinsic acidity of the conjugative acids of R anions in the gas phase. The intrinsic acidity of R-H can be estimated from the gas phase heat of formation from the data compiled in the literature : 416.8kcal/mol (R=Me), 400.8 (Ph), 390.8 (CH_2=CHCH_2), 381.6 (PhSCH_2), 372.8 (NCCH_2), and 368.0 ((CH_3) _3CC (=O) CH_2). The enolate reagent whose conjugate acids the most acidic reacts with benzaldehyde via the polar mechanism whereas the reagents whose conjugate acids are less acidic go through the ET process. It is thus implied that the rate of the ET step depends more on the reactivity of a nucleophile than the rate of the PL step and that the crossing points is in between cyanomethyllithium and lithium pinacolone enolate for the reaction of the present series of the reagents with benzaldehyde.