Asymmetric Automultiplication of Chiral Compounds by Asymmetric Autocatalytic Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SOAI Kenso  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90147504)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAsymmetric autocatalysis / Dialkylzinc / Asymmetric automultiplication / Asymmetric replication / Pyrimidyl alkanol / Quinolyl alkanol / Asymmetric synthesis / 自己増殖 / 不斉自己触媒反応 / 不斉アルキル化反応 / ピリミジルアルコール / キノリルアルコール
Research Abstract
Asymmetric autocatalytic reaction of 2-methyl-1- (5-pyrimidyl) -1-propanol (1) was examined. (S) -1 with high e.e.worked as an asymmetric autocatalysis in the reaction of pyrimidine-5-carbaldehyde and diisopropylzinc to afford (S) -1 with high e.e. When (S) -1 with low e.e.was employed as an asymmetric autocatalyst, the newly formed (S) -1 had an higher e.e. By using the newly formed (S) -1 as the asymmetric autocatalyst for the next reaction, the e.e. of (S) -1 reached 90%e.e. Quinolyl alkanol is also an asymmetric autocatalysis to afford itself with 94% e.e.in the reaction of quinoline-3-carbaldehyde and diisopropylzinc.