Structural control of polynuclear complexes and their chromotropic behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yutaka  OCHANOMIZU UNIV.PROFESSOR, 理学部化学科, 教授 (30021950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FRANZ Renz  日本学術振興会, 外国人特別研究員
MORI Yukie  Ochanomizu University, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90239624)
RENZ Franz  Ochanomizu University, Post-doctoral Fello
YAMADA Yasunori  Ochanomizu University, Research Assistant
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDinuclear complex / Chromotropism / Mixed chelate complex / Lanthanide complex / 多核錯体 / ソルバトクロミズム / サーモクロミズム / テトラケトン / トリケトン / 立体構造制御
Research Abstract
As mentioned in the key-words column, we have studied (1) formation of mixed ligand complexes, (2) solution studies of chromotropic behaviors of the complexes obtained, (3) formation of the dinuclear or polynuclear complexes. For the formation of mixed ligand complex, we could explain the important concept as the siutable combination between pi-base and pi-acid intra-molecular inter-ligand interaction (for example, bipy (2,2'-bipyridine or 1,10-phenanthroline) and pyca (catecholate)) by means of stretched thin firm polarized electronic spectra and theoretical calculations. For the chromotropic behaviors of the complexes, we could obtain new type of the triketonate instead of tetraketone which can forms mononuclear complexes of Cu (II) ion with N-alkylate ethylenediamine. They showed solvatochromism, and thermochomism. We have obtained dinuclear and trinuclear Pd (II) complexes with tetraketonate bridging ligand and beta-diketpnate also as the mixed ligand complexes.