Studies on Heterodinuclear Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Hisashi  Kyushu Univ..Fac.Sci., Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00037219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Masaaki  Kyushu Univ..Fac.Sci., Res.Asso., 理学部, 助手 (00284480)
SAKIYAMA Hiroshi  Yamagata Univ., Fac.Sci., Res.Asso., 理学部, 助手 (20253396)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  Kyushu Univ..Fac.Sci., Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00216706)
MATSUMOTO Naohide  Kyushu Univ..Fac.Sci., Asso.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80145284)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsheterodinuclear / macrocycle / X-ray crystallography / unusual oxidation-state / magnetic interaction / dioxygen-adducts / electron spin resonance / electrochemistry / 反強磁性的相互作用 / 可逆的酸素付加物 / 二核錯体 / 鋳型反応 / 異常原子価 / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR)
Research Abstract
(1) Phenol-based dinucleating macrocycles, derived from the 2 : 1 : 1 condensation of 2,6-diformyl-4-methylphenol, H_2N-(CH_2)_m-NH_2(m=2,3) and H_2N-(CH_2)_n-NH_2(n=3,4), formed heterodinuclear Ni(II)Mn(II), Cu(II)Mn(II), Ni(II)Co(II), Cu(II)Co(II) and Cu(II)Ni(II) complexes whose molecular structures were determined by X-ray chrystallography and physicochemical properties were examined. Cryomagnetic studies revealed antiferromagnetic interaction in the complexes except for Ni(II)Mn(II) and Ni(II)Co(II). All the complexes were stable in solution and form unusual oxidation-state complexes such as Ni(I)Co(II), Ni(I)Co(I), etc. The Cu(II)Ni(II) complex showed a very strong antiferromagnetic interaction to exist as the spin-doublet ground state at liquid nitrogen temperature. ESR study for the S_T=1/2 state showed a spin-delocalization over the CuNi core.
(2) A Co(II)Pb(II) complex of a related macrocycle, having two dissimilar metal-binding sites of the N_2O_2 and N_2O_3 donor sets sharing two phenolic oxygens, was prepared. It acts as a reversible dioxygen-carrier in solid state owing to a neighboring effect of the Pb(II) ion.
(3) Phenol-based dinucleating macrocycles, with two dissimilar N(amine)_2O_2 and N(imine)_2O_2 metal-binding sites sharing two phenolic oxygens, were prepared and a series of Cu(II)M(II)(M=Mn, Co, Ni, Cu, Zn) complexes were derived. CV for the complexes showed a considerable stabilization on electrode and formation of unusual oxidation-state compounds like Cu(I)Mn(II) etc.