Dynamics of ^<57>Fe atoms in Graphite compounds by means of in-beam Mossbauer Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
AMBE Fumitoshi  Nuclear Chemistry Lab Chief Scientist, 核化学研究室, 主任研究員 (50087491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Motomi  Fac.of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.Porfessor, 理学部, 教授 (20094261)
KOBAYASHI Yoshio  Nuclear Chemistry Lab.Researcher, 核化学研究室, 研究員 (30221245)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsin-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy / heavy-ion accelerator / Coulomb excitation / recoil energy / van der Waals solids / graphite / HOPG / dynamics / 構造異方性 / インビーム・メスバウアー分光 / 層間化合物 / 拡散現象 / 層間距離
Research Abstract
A radioactive-isotope beam (RI beam), which is produced as a secondary beam after a nuclear reaction, is becoming more and more attractive in materials science, because the beam intensity and the beam energy available for implantation have been considerably increased at some accelerator facilities. Accordingly, the radioactive isotopes can be used not only as nuclear probes to obtain atomistic information in materials immediately after the implantation, but also as a tool to change the physical and chemical properties of materials.
The setup for in-beam ^<57>Fe Mossbauer spectroscopy is newly developed at RIKEN Accelerator Research Facility. This set-up connected to the AVF cyclotron can be used for in-beam experiments, where the beam energy of 2-4 MeV/nucleon is sufficient for the excitation of the Mossbauer level, for instance, the 14.4 keV level of ^<57>Fe produced by the Coulomb excitation and recoil-implantation. The identification of site-occupation, chemical states, and dynamics of ^<57>Fe probe atoms in the samples of van der Waals solids (solid rare-gases, polycrystalline graphite, and single-crystal graphite) have been studied by means of the in-beam Mossbauer spectroscopy.