Preparation and properties of novel microporous metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  Osaka Kyoiku University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30009055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Akemi  Osaka Kyoiku University, Stuff of School Affairs, 教育学部, 教務職員 (70243285)
KANDORI Kazuhiko  Osaka Kyoiku University, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70177765)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicropore / hematite / complex metal oxide / magnetite / aluminum phosphate / porous material / ferrimagnetism / adsorption / 電気伝導性 / 細孔構造 / スピネル / 酸化安定性 / 金属酸化物 / フェライト / メソシリカ / メソ孔 / 多孔性
Research Abstract
In this study, we could obtain many results on the preparation and properties of novel microporous metal oxides. The main results of the obtained ones are as follows.
1) Preparation of hematite particles with uniform micropores
The hematite particles with slit-shaped pores with uniform width of 1nm were synthesized from delta-FeOOH.These particles exhibit a high adsorption selectivity and is suitable for catalysts and their carriers.
2) Synthesis of ferrimagnetic porous metal oxides
The Fe ions of delta-FeOOH are rather easily replaced with divalent metal ions, deferent from the other ferric oxyhydroxides. The ferric oxide particles containing divalent metal ions were produced by treating delta-FeOOH doped with various divalent metal ions at elevated temperatures. The formed particles had uniform micropores and were ferrimagnetic. This material can be used as adsorbents for drag delivery system and adsorbent and catalysts capable of moving and fixing with a magnetic filed.
3) Preparation of porous magnetite with a high stability to oxidation
The high stable magnetite particles were obtained by doping a slight amount of Co and Ni. The Fe (II) contents of the formed particled were much larger than as usual magnetite. The electrical conductivity of the obtained magnetites was higher in two order than a commercial one. These magetites are able to be employed for chemical sensors.
4) Control of the pore structure of aluminum phosphates
The spherical aluminum phosphate particles were prepared in the presence of Fe (III) , Co (II) , Zn (II) and Mn (II) ions. The doped metal ions were not contained in the particles and developed the porosity besides Fe. This method can be applied for controlling of the pore structure of aluminum phosphate particles.