Development and Application of Novel Polymer Liquid Crystal with Erasable Display Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Sunsuke  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029310)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPolymer film / Polymer liquid crystal / Phase transition / Nematic liquid crystal / Synthesis / Deilectric anisotropy / Light valve / Display device / 誘電異方性 / 高分子合成 / 側鎖型高分子 / フィルム / 液晶性 / ポリシロキサン / ネマチック / 表紙デバイス
Research Abstract
In this project, I am interested in the development and application of novel polymer liquid crystals with erasable display function. Firstly, novel polyarylates having 4-cyanophenyl and 4-alkoxyphenyl 4- (4-alkoxybenzoyloxy) benzoates at the side chain where the liquid crystal core binds at the ortho position of the terminal aromatic ring with the spacer, were prepared. These materials show a nematic phase, and the cyano derivatives show a good right-valve function in the nematic phase with a memory function. Secondly, polyacrylates having 4-cyanophenyl 4- (4-alkoxybenzoyloxy) -benzoates at the side chain, where the liquid crystal core binds at meta position of the terminal aromatic ring with the spacer group were prepared. The derivatives tend to show smectic A phase, and are inadequate to apply to display devices. Thirdly, some new acrylate polymers having 4- (4-alkoxyphenoxycarbonyl) phenyl 4-cyanobenzoates at the side chain, where the liquid crystal core binds at the meta position … More of the terminal aromatic ring with the spacer group, were prepared. These polymers tend to show a smectic C phase, and the nemtic phase is formed only some members with a short alkoxy chain. The smectic materials were impossible to apply to the display device, because the alignment of the liquid crystal core in the glass substrate was very difficult. Forthly, novel polysiloxanes with a liquid crystal core at the side chain were prepared. The perfluoro derivatives were confirmed to form a very stable monolayr on the boundary between water and organic solvent, and the monolayr was easily accumulated on the glass surface, giving a LB film. The LB film is applicable to the alignment layr of liquid crystals in the liquid crystal cell.
Finally, 4,4'-bis (4-propenyloxybenzoyloxy) biphenyl was prepared, and the thermal properties were eexamined. The material shows a nematic and smectic C phase. The material easily polymerize in the nematic and smectic C phase with keeping the molecular alignment. This material was found to apply to the alignment layr of the liquid crystals. Less