| Project/Area Number |
07454192
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMIAKI Hitoshi Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00192641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Kazuhiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, President, 学長 (90025263)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Charge Separation / Artificial Photosynthesis / Supramolecule / Solar Battery / Porphyrin / Photoinduced Electron Transfer / Langmuir-Blodgett膜 |
| Research Abstract |
In the initial stage of photosynthesis, solar energy is harvested in the antenna and successively charge separation occurs in the reaction center. We prepared photoresponsive charge separation membrane on the solid surface as a model for the initial process of photosynthesis. 1. Self-aggregates of synthetic zinc chlorin was prepared as a model for extramembranous antennae of photosynthetic green bacteria. 2. Energy transfer from photoexcited self-assembly of the zinc chlorin to a bacteriochlorin occurred efficiently and the artificial system was a good functional model for natural antennae as well as a good structural model. 3. Synthetic cyclic tetrapyrroles were modified on the carbon pasted electrode. Upon the irradiation of the electrode, intramolecular electron transfer was occurred in the presence of electron donor and acceptor molecules. 4. Combination of the antenna (2) and charge separation models (3) induces the preparation of the artificial model of the initial process of photosynthesis.