Catalysis on Photoinduced Electron Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZUMI Shunichi  Osaka University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40144430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  Osaka University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (90271030)
ITOH Shinobu  Osaka University, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30184659)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCatalysis of Metal Ions / Electron Transfer / Hydride Transfer / Diels-Alder Reaction / Photoinduced Electron Transfer / NADH / 光電子移動反応 / カルボニル化合物 / π-π^*一重項励起状態 / PQQ類縁体 / テトラアルキルスズ化合物 / マグネシウムイオン / フラーレン / 炭素一炭素結合生成
Research Abstract
We have found that Sc^<3+> ion is highly effective for the reduction of benzaldehyde and its derivatives by an NADH analogue at room temperature. The apparent reactivity is shown to be comparable with the enzyme. The catalytic mechanism is discussed based on the comparison of the catalysis of Sc^<3+> on the electron transfer reactions of carbonyl compounds. The hydride transfer reaction from 10-methyl-9,10-dihydroacridine (AcrH_2) to p-benzoquinone (Q) is catalyzed by various metal ions such as Mg^<2+> and rare-earth metal ions in acetonitrile (MeCN). Among triflate salts of metal ions examined, Sc (OTf) _3 was the most effective. The observed second-order rate constant increases with an increase in [Sc^<3+>] at low concentrations, changing to second order dependence at high concentrations. Essentially the same catalytic behavior of Sc^<3+> was observed in the electron transfer reduction of Q by CoTPP (TPP=tetraphenylporphyrin dianion) in MeCN.The second-order dependence of the rate constant with respect to [Sc^<3+>] is ascribed to formation of a 1 : 2 complex between Q^<・-> and Sc^<3+>. The formation of Q^<・->-2Sc^<3+> is confirmed by the ESR spectrum which exhibits the super hyperfine interaction with two equivalent Sc nuclei. Thus, the hydride transfer from AcrH_2 to Q may proceed via Sc^<3+>-catalyzed electron transfer from AcrH_2 to Q.When AcrH_2 is replaced by 1-benzyl-1,4-dihydronicotinamide (BNAH) which is a stronger electron donor than AcrH_2, benzaldehyde and its derivatives are reduced by BNAH efficiently in the presence of Sc^<3+> in MeCN at room temperature to yield the corresponding alcohols. The Sc^<3+> also catalyzes photoinduced electron transfer from the excited state of Ru (bpy) _3^<2+> to benzaldehydes in MeCN.Catalysis of metal ions on various thermal and photoinduced electron transfer reactions has been examined in detail.