The Development of a Generally Synthetic Method of D-and L-Deoxyfuranose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneo  Kurashiki University of Science and the Arts, College of Science and Industrial Technology, Professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80183383)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsD-2,3-dideoxyribose / L-2,3-dideoxyribose / D-2-deoxyribose / D-3-deoxyribose / D-deoxysugar / L-deoxysugar / deoxy sugar having branched chain / 2-デオキシ糖 / 分枝糖 / デオキシ糖 / 3-メチルリボフラノース / 4-メチルリボフラノース / 2,3-ジデオキシ糖 / アリル陰イオン / 位置選択性 / ミズロウ-エバンス転位 / 不斉エポキシ化 / D-2-デオキシリボフラノース / D-3-デオキシリボフラノース / δ-ヒドロキシ-α-エナ-ル
Research Abstract
1.The reaction of the allyl anion derived from 1-methoxy-3-(phenylthio)-1-propene with benzyl(R)-glycidyl ether was provided(E,S)-6-benzyloxy-5-hydroxy-2-hexenal, which was then transformed into(E,S)-6-benzyloxy-5-tert-butyldimethylsiloxy-2-hexen-1-ol in two steps : (a)tert-BuMe_2SiCl ; (b)NaBH_4 Sharpless-Katsuki asymmetric epoxidation with D-diethyl tartrate followed by treatment with C_6H_5CH_2OH afforded(2R,3S,5S)-3,6-bis(benzyloxy)-5-tert-butyldimethylsiloxy-1,2-hexanediol. This compound was treated successively with 2-methoxypropene, tetrabutylammonium fluoride, H_2-Pd/C,NalO_4, and diluted HCl to give D-2-deoxyribofuranose.
2.(2S,3R,5S)-3,6-bis(benzyloxy)-5-tert-butyldimethylsiloxy-1,2-hexanediol was obtained using L-diethyl tartrate instead of D-diethyl tartrate in the method of 1.The vic-diol was treated successively Bu_4NF,NalO_4, and H_2-Pd/C to afford D-3-deoxyribofuranose.
3.D-3-Azido-2,3-dideoxyribofuronose was prepared using NaN_3 instead of C_6H_5CH_2OH in the method of 1.
4.D-2,3-Dideoxyribofuranose was obtained using LiAlH_4 instead of C_6H_5CH_2OH,on the other hand, L-2,3-dideoxyribofuranosewas produced by using(S)-glycidyl ether, L-diethyl tartrate, and LiAlH_4 according to the method of 1, respectively.
5.According to the method of 1, D-2-deoxy-4-methylribofuranose and D-2-deoxy-3-methylribofuranose were obtained using of 1-methoxy-2-methyl-3-(phenylthio)-1-propene and 1-methoxy-3-(phenylthio)-1-butene, respectively.