Resource utilization and interspecific relationships shore animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Keisuke (1997)  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (50243887)
菊池 泰二 (1995-1996)  九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60037190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Satoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30112288)
森 敬介  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (50243887)
田中 雅生  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30037238)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBenthic community / Benthos population / Boulder shore / Intertidal / Food web / Interspecific competition / Food resource / Field manipulation experiment / ベントス担体群 / 転石潮間帯 / 群集構造 / 生息地の微細構造 / 腐肉食者 / 食物連鎖網 / 固着動物群集 / 転石地潮間帯 / 岩礁潮間帯 / 浮遊幼生 / 捕食者排除実験 / 室内給餌実験 / 地理的変異
Research Abstract
1.Boulder shore community : We showed two species of Buccinidae snail had two feeding mode ; carrion-feeding and hunting other snail. Detailed distribution of two species were investigated. Community structures on the intertidal and subtidal area were clarified, and the effects of boulder size and construction on the community structure were clarified also. Vertical distribution patterns of relative five species of limpet snail were investigated in detail, and defference of vertical distribution pattern of these species were determined by vertical migration after settlement. Two-direction sex change of an intertidal sea cucumber was clarified through field cagingexperiment.
2.Rocky shore community : Shell plates of dead barnacle were remained, and the space in the shell was utilized by small organisms. The small barnacle, Chthamalus challengeri were preferred by small mobile mollusks. At the other hand, the large barnacle, Tetraclita japonica was utilized several group of animals ; mollsuca, crustacea, polychaeta etc. Barnacle shell influenced the vertical distribution of some small organisms.
3. Subtidal community : Shelter effect on gathering of a sea urchin was shown by field observations and laboratory experiments. Water depth effect on growth, reproduction and recruitment of some scleractinian coral species were investigated.