STUDY ON THE EVALUATION OF ECOSYSTEM FUNCTION OF OKINAWA TIDAL FLATS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Makoto  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40108460)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTidal flat / Environmental purification / Ecosystem function / Deposit feeders / Suspension feeders / Feeding activity / Species interaction / 環境機能 / マングローブ / 底生生物
Research Abstract
Ecosystem function of tidal flat was theoretically analyzed and they were evaluated quantitatively. It has several functions such as 1) Resting and feeding sites for bids, 2) Environmental purification ground of organic materials carried by river system, 3) Beautiful landscape, 4) Site for recreation, 5) Fishery ground, and 6) Site for research and education.
Quantitative analysis of the function of environmental purification was conducted by evaluating the feeding activity of the fiddler crab Uca vocans vocans. Considering its density, diurnal activity rhythm and its ambient environment, 20-80 kg of organic nitrogen were estimated to be consumed in the area of 1 ha. If deposit feeders do not occur on the tidal flat, a reduced environment might appear according to the accumulation of a huge amount of organic matter. Feeding activity of other dominant species should be studied in detail and total activity of benthic animals should also be estimated.
On the other hand, filtration of sea water by sandy beach was analyzed. In a sandy beach of 1 km long, about 70 metric tons of sea water were estimated to be filtered. COD which is an indicator of the amount of organic matter in an environment apparently decreased after the filtration by the sandy beach.
Dynamics of organic matter on tidal flat, sandy beach and coral reef should be analyzed with reference to the its inflow from river system, and ecosystem function of tidal flat should be discussed more quantitatively.