Molecular Genetic Analyzes of an Arabidopsis thaliana Mutant that Over-accumulates Soluble methionine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITO Satoshi  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Agr.Asso.Pro., 農学部, 教授 (20164105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masayuki  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Agr.Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (70192482)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / methionine / amino acid synthesis / ethionine resistant / systathionine gamma-synthase / mutant / ダイズ種子貯蔵タンパク質 / エチオニン / シスタチオニン-γーシンターゼ / mtol
Research Abstract
We have previously isolated an Arabidopsis thaliana mutant, mtol-1 that over-accumulates soluble methionine. The objectives of this research project is to disclose the mechanism of regulation of amino acid biosynthesis in higher plant by using the mtol-1 mutant. Northern analyzes indicated that the mRNA for cystathionine gamma-synthase gene was higher in the mutant than in wild-type plants. On the other hand, mRNA levels for cystathionine beta-lyase, methionine synthase (putative), and SAM syntheses are not appreciably affected by the mutation. Application of methionine from the root repressed the accumulation of cystathionine gamma-synthase mRNA in wild-type plants, while no such effect was evident in mtol-1 mutant plants. The results suggests that wild-type plants have a system to repress the level of cystathionine gamma-synthase mRNA and that the regulation system is impaired in the mtol mutant.
Both the mtol mutation and cystathionine gamma-synthase gene mapped to the top region of chromosome 3, suggesting that the mtol mutation cases a cis mutation that affects either the transcription of cystathionine gamma-synthase gene of the stability of the mRNA.