Response of photosynthetically living leaf cells to darkness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70023471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONOIKE Kintake  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30226716)
ITO Masaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (10242851)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhotosynthetic organ / cDNA cloning / Branched-chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase / Arabidopsis thalinana / Direct display RT-PCR / Response to darkness / Amino acid metabolism / Gene expression / スプライシングファクター / アスパラギン酸合成酵素 / _CDNAクローニング / 光合成 / fructose-2,6-bisphosphate / 葉緑体タンパク質 / 糖飢餓 / differential deisplay PCR
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to find what green plants are doing in terms of gene expression in the darkness of night when they are unable to acquire living energy from photosynthesis. To this aim we have cloned more than a dozen cDNA sequences complementary to mRNA which accumulate when Arabidopsis plants are kept in the dark. We found that one of the colones encoded a novel chloroplast protein which accumulates only in young leaves in the night. Its function is not clear at present, but from the resemblance of the amino acid sequences is presumed to be related to the metabolism of sulfur-containing compounds. We speculate that this protein has a function in controlling events which occurs in the chloroplast in the night to lead to the eventual degeneration of the organelle. In ralation ot this degeneration process, we found that one of the subunits of chloroplast Clp protease which is coded for by nuclear genome was induced in the dark. We are currently examining the subunit is actually assembled in the protease complex. Genes corresponding to some of the clones were of particular interest because their expression was refulated by sugar level in the cells, that is, the expression is abolished when the leaves were fed with sucrose at 10mM.This group of genes inclede those for the two subunits of branched-chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase. They seem to be repressed in daytime when sugar level is high due to active photosyntehesis, but activated in the dark through sugar stavation and the gene products work for the glyconeogenesis from free acids released from degraded protein.