Project/Area Number |
07454217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | (National Institute for Basic Biology) Okazaki National Research Institutes (1996) The University of Tokyo (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
OHSUMI Yoshinori Division of Bioenergetics, Department of Cell Biology, National Institute for Basic Biology Professor, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (30114416)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Stationary Phase / Nutrient / Starvation / Autophagy / Yeast / APG genes / apg変異 |
Research Abstract |
It is not known the mechanism to enter stationary phase at a molecular level. We have developed a system for monitoring autophagy by prcessing of a cytosolic from of alkaline phosphatase in the vacuole. Using it we detected induction of autophagy before reaching stationary phase. We also found that under various starvation conditions yeast cells induce bulk protein degradation by autophagy. Induction of autophagy provides a good marker to analyze the process of transition to stationary phase. During these two years, we have cloned and sequenced most of the APG genes essential for induction of autophagy. APGI encodes a novel protein kinase, but we do not know the substrates or regulation of its activity yet. We found apg13 mutation is suppressed by overexpression of APGI.Apg13p is a novel hydrophilic protein. Interestingly immunoblot analysis revealed that Apg13 is heavily phosphorylated during vegetative growth, but dephoshorylated under starvation. Other APG genes are all nobel. Chacterization of these APG gene products is now undergoing.