Molecular mechanism of genetic tumor induction by wound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SYONO Kunihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60050457)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgenetic tumor / wound / plant hormone / stress / Ngro1 genes / PR-proteins / 遺伝子発現 / Nicotiana glranca x N.langsdorffii / 奇形腫 / PRタンパク質 / 器官分化 / 傷害 / PR遺伝子 / ストレス
Research Abstract
Genetic tumors are induced by aging or injury and grow without any plant hormoes in vitro. Since hybrids between Nicotiana glauca and N.langsdorffii (F1) produced typical tumors efficiently, we used them as an experimental materials in this project. Using this material, we have already cloned 17 genetic tumor-specific cDNA (TID clones) by subtraction method. A half of them has a homology to the pathogenesis related proteins and other clones have no homology with any known genes. Ngro1 genes in N.glauca homologous to Agrobacterium rhizogenes have been found to express in genetic tumor specifically.
In F1 tissues, by cutting treatments teratomas are formed after dedifferentiation that is followed by continuous cell division. The response which deiffers from the ordinary healing that includes, for example, second cell wall thickening usually observed in plants including the parent plants of F1 pkants, Therefore, we analyzed the way in which each TID transcript responed to stress-related chemicals, such as ABA,methyl-jasmonate and salicylic acid., We also analyzed the responses to plant hormones, an auxin and a cytokinin. The results showed, in general, in F1 tissues transcripts induced by stress-related chemicals were also induced by plant hormones. Ngro1B was found to be induced by auxins. On the other hand, we also obtained three cDNA clones, their transcription was suppressed in genetic tumor cells.