Function of actin filaments in organization of cortical microtubules of plant ce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SONOBE Seiji  Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30197024)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsactin filament / microtubules / Tobacco BY-2 Cells / microtubule-associated protein / actin-bindring protein / Hydrocharis / root hair / Cytoplasmic streaming / 植物細胞 / アクチン結合タンパク質 / タバコ培養細胞BY-2 / 微小管 / タンパク質精製 / 架橋タンパク質
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the function of actin filaments in the organization of cortical microtubules, we tried to identify a protein (s) which could bind to both microtubules and actin filaments. Crude cytoplasmic extract was prepared from evacuolated protoplasts of tobaco BY-2 cells and tubulin and actin were polymerized upon addition of taxol and phalloidin and the polymers were collected. After depolymerization of microtubules followed by repolymerization, microtubule-associated protein fraction were obtained by salt extraction and the fraction was further fractionated by MonoQ column. On the other hand, we also tried to purify tubulin and atin and succeeded in their purification. An monoclonal antibody specific to plant actin could be prepared. Cosedimentation experiments using purified microtubules and actin filaments demonstrated that 120 and 90 kDa polypeptides could bind to both microtubules and actin filaments. These polypeptides induced bundle formation of actin filaments. Now, we are trying to prepare antibodies against these polypeptides to investigate colocalization of them with cortical microtubules. On the other hand, organization of actin filaments in Hydorcharis root hair cells was studied. In the cortical region, actin filaments colocalized with microtubules and reconstruction of actin filaments in ordered array was inhibited in the absence of microtubules, suggesting that arrangement of actin filaments was regulated by microtubules in Hydrocharis root hair.