The secretory activity of adenohypophysial hormones in mammals : analysis at the single cell level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Toyama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Keiichi  Toyama University Faculty of Science Assoceiate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10192006)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshypothalamus / pituitary / gonadotropin-releasing hormone / gonadotropin / secretory activity / receptor / mammals / ステロイド / 細胞培養 / 細胞免疫ブロット / ラット / コウモリ / プロラクチン / 成長ホルモン
Research Abstract
1. We demonstrated by using cell immunoblot assay that growth hormone-releasing hormone (RH) and matrix metalloproteinase-9 were secreted from human pituitary cells.
2. Prolactin (PRL) release was analyzed at the single cell level in estrogen-induced rat pituitary cells, and we verified that the heterogeneity and PRL release per cell decrease as tumorigenesis. The number and size of argyrophilic nucleolar organizer regions in PRL cells were assoceated with the secretory activity (SA) of PRL cells.
3. Gonadotropin (GN) RH neurons located in the medial basal hypothalamus playd a main role Gn release from bat pituitary cells. The SA and response of Gn cells to GnRH were highest in summer among four seasons, but the extent of response to GnRH was relatively similar throughout annual seasonal cycle. The number of binding sites per paired testes was highest in summer among four seasons. The reproductive function in bats was not due to changes of affinity of Gn receptors in target cells but to the number of binfing sites per target cell.
4. In hamster, the SA in GnRH neurons was decreased under shot photoperiod (SD), which was promoted under the combination with SD and cold ambient temperature (CT). However, there was no effect on the expression of GnRH gene. Serum Gn levels were decreased under SD or SD plus CT as compared with those under long photoperiod. Binding sites of Gn per paired testes were decreased under SD and the reduction was promoted under SD plus CT.