Neurogenetic analyzes of chemosensory pathways in Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TNIMURA Teiich  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (20142010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akira  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL STUDIES,RESERCH ASSOCIA, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助手 (40229539)
TANIMURA Teiich  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASOCITATE PROFESSOR (20142010)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDROSOPHILA / CHEMORECEPTION / TASTE RECEPTOR / GENE CLONING / DIFFERENTIAL SCREENING / 突然変異体 / 化学受容
Research Abstract
To identify molecules involved in the taste transduction of Drosophila, we have developed a cloning strategy in which a cDNA library enriched chemoreceptor-specific genes was constructed. Based on the morphology of sensillum, the taste chemosensilla are considered to exist on the wing. We first examined whether wing can be used as a starting material for construction of a cDNA library. Using SEM,we observed a pore at the tip of the wing chemosensilla. The fluorescence dye, DAPI was permeated from the pore of the wing sensilla and four nuclei of taste cells, were identified. Electrophysiological recordings indicated that the wing chemosensilla respond to sugar. To construct a subtracted cDNA library enriched taste-specific genes, the wings of two kinds of mutants were used. The cut mutant suffers a loss of mechanosensilla and the poxn mutant lacks chemosensilla. Using cut cDNAs from which poxn cDNAs were subtracted, a cDNA library was constructed. By combining subtraction and differential screenings, we isolated 22 chemosensory cell-specific cDNA clones and mapped their genetic locations on polytene chromosomes. The expression pattern of isolated genes was determined by in situ hybridization to adult head sections and one clone was expressed in a labellum. Further studies on these clones may lead to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of taste transduction.