Project/Area Number |
07454230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Osamu Fukuoka Women's Univ., Environmental Science, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (50094777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINOBE Sumiko Fukuoka Women's Univ., Environmental Science, Assistant, 人間環境学部, 助手 (80190718)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | diffuse nervous system / hydra / nerve net formation / developmental neurobiology / peptide / immunohistochemistry / antibody production / nerve differntiation / 細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Large scale screening of peptide signal molecules : According to our peptide project, the following ideas were clarified. (i) Peptide molecules have developmental functions such as morphogenesis and cell differentiation in addition to the well known function, the transmission of neural signals. (ii) Peptide molecules are epithelial peptides localized in epithelial cells in addition to neuropeptides localized in nerve cells. (2) Chemical anatomy of the hydra nervous system using neuropeptide antibodies : We produced antibodies to all peptides which structures were identified. Using these antibodies, we did chemical anatomy of hydra, and the detailed anatomical chart covering the whole body was able to be made. (3) Molecular mechanisms of the nerve net formation : We identified peptide molucules controlling the nerve differentiation. Hym355 is a neuropeptide activating the nerve differentiation. LPW peptides are epithelial peptides inhibiting the nerve differentiation. (4) Nerve cell culture system as a bio-assay system. We tried to establish the cell culture system of nerve cells. If it will be established, it will be used as a bioassay system to screen neuroactive substances or active substances influences on the nervous system. The present situation is a success of short term culture of single neurons.