Biosystematics of the pteridophytes-analysis on Hymenasplenium and Hymenophyllaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Kunio  RIKKYO UNIV.DEPT.of Science PROF., 理学部, 教授 (10025348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Noriaki  Kyoto UNIV.DEPT.of Science ASSIST.PROF., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60192770)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspteridophytes / biosystematics / Hymenasplenium / Hymenophyllaceae / flora / isoenzymes / Crepidomanes minutum / Dryopteris varia / 分子系統学 / 東南アジア / マレーシア植物誌 / ヒメタニワタリ
Research Abstract
For biosystematics of the pteridophytes, two groups were taken up as the models.
Hymenasplenium (Aspleniaceae) is analyzed biosystematically, especially with modern techniques in molecular systematics to elucidate phylogenetic relationships among the species. A distinct new species was found in northern Thailand and named Hymenasplenium inthanonense. A revision of whole the known species in continental Southeast Asia was carried out, and the compilement of the paper has nearly been ready.
Hymenophyllaceae was observed in a focus to compile the family for Flora Malesiana, which has been promoted under this project and will be ready with a few additional observations. There are species to be analyzed carefully, and variation of Crepidomanes minutus was interested, although general technique of isozyme analysis was not fully applicable to this species. Improvement of the technology is now completed and necessary data to analyze species structure will be avaialbe in the next step.
Dryopteris varia was observed in electrophoretic analysis and structure of this variable species was elucidated with a special reference to its agamosporous reproduction.