| Project/Area Number |
07454237
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKANE Yusuke Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00089872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shin Osaka City University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10243354)
KOMATSU Gen Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60108446)
KOISO Norihito Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70116028)
MABUCHI Toshiki Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
FUJIKI Akira Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80027383)
長崎 生光 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50198305)
小磯 深雪 大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (10178189)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | n-end catenoids / semi-stablity / Eells-Sampson's equation / Kahler manifold / moduli space / Einstein metric / Groebner bases / Bergman kernel / 幾何学的不変量 / 山辺不変量 / コンパクト・ケーラー / アインシュタイン / スカラー曲率 / 平均曲率 / 半線型波動方程式 / 極小曲面 / 渦糸の方程式 / 超ケーラー多様体 / extremal kahler計量 / ツイスター空間 / 調和写像 / CR構造 |
| Research Abstract |
On research for geometric structures, associated geometric invariants and moduli spaces, we obtained following results. 1) On minimal surfaces in 3-dimensional Euclidean spaces, we consider a method to construct n-end catenoids with prescribed flux and give a gneral formula for the construction. Moreover, we studied this general furmula of algeraic forms as maps from certain algeraic varieties to complex projective spaces, and proved an existence theorem for n-end catenoids with prescribed flux. 2) We generalized the classical Steiner symmetrization to surfaces with self-intersections and applied the generalized Steiner symmetrization to several isoperimetric problems. 3) On actions of complex reductive algebraic groups on Kahler manifolds, the notion of (semi-) stablity are inroduced. Then, as an analogy of geometric invariant theory, the existence of geomeric quotient are proved in the category of Kahler manifolds and the data which defines the notion of (semi-) stablity are parametrized
… More
by certain equivariant cohomology of a Kahler manifold. 4) We considered a semilinear hyperbolic version of Eells-Sampson's equation with the resistance. When the resistance goes to infinity, we show that the solution of the semilinear equation converges to a solution of the original parabolic Eells-Sampson's equation. 5) We show that a natural quadratic form can be defined on the space of holomorphic vector fields of a compact complex manifold with a fixed Kahler class. Applying this to the case of the first chern class, the periodicity of extremal Kahler vector fields are proved. 6) On L^P-spaces we intriduced the notion of orthogonality and proved an orthogonal decomposition theorem. Further, certain compactness of moduli spaces of such L^P-spaces are proved. 7) A new computer agebraic system are developed to compute Groebner bases of polynomials. Applying this system, we proved the existence of new invariant Einstein metric on flag manifolds. 8) On invariant theory of the Bergman kernel for strictly pseudoconvex domains in C^n, new results are obtained. Less