| Project/Area Number |
07454238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUNITA Hiroshi Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (30022552)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Kumi Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Research associate, 大学院・数理学研究科, 助手 (40284484)
HAMANA Yuji Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.math., Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (00243923)
SUGITA Hiroshi Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (50192125)
TANIGUCHI Setsuo Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Math., Associate Prof., 大学院・数理学研究科, 助教授 (70155208)
川島 秀一 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (70144631)
宮川 鉄朗 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (10033929)
吉川 敦 九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (80001866)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Levy process on groups / Stable process / Self-similar process / stochasticanalysis on infinite dimension / random walk / additive processes on p-adic number / ランダム・ウオ-ク / P-進体上の加法過程 / 確率微分方程式 / 自己相似過程 / ランダム媒質 / ランダム半群 / 確率偏微分方程式 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied stochastic processes on a manifold determined by stochastic differential equations, in particular, stochjastic processes on Lie groups and showed thier geometric behavior through the action on the Lie group. 1) For a Levy process on a Lie group, we clearified the conditon that make it stable, through its characteristics (deffusion coefficients, drifts, Levy measure). As a special case, we obtained a necessary and sufficient condition for the associated vector fields to satisfy, in order that a Brownian motion on a Lie group is stable. Through this result, it turned out that the torsion caused by the non-commutativety of the Lie group should break the stability. 2) We studied the invariance property of the destribution of a stochastic flow of diffeomorphisms generated by a SDE,which is called the self-similarity. We found that the Lie algebra generated by the vector fields governing the SDE should be nilpotent and obey a specific commutation relation. As the related problems, WE studied diffusion processes in random environmenrs, stochastic analysis on infinite dimensional spaces, stochastic numerical analysis, the asymptotic analysis of the multiple points of random walks, additive processes on the p-adic numbers and obtained many results.