Study of Vortex Motion by Thermomagnetic Effects in High Temperature Superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Norio  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (40111306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAKI Terukazu  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (90261510)
SASAKI Takako  Tohoku University, Institute for Materials Research, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30178652)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh Tc oxide superconductor / Vortex motion / Thermomagnetic effect / Nernst effect / Mixed state / Vortex lattice melting / Disorder / 酸化物高湯超伝導体 / 酸化物高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to investigate vortex motions driven by thermomagnetic effects and to clarify the phase diagram in the vortex state in high Tc superconductors. Results are as follows. 1) Thermomagnetic effect : Ettingshausen and Nernst effects of high Tc superconductors YBa2Cu3Oy, Bi2Sr2CaCu2O8+delta and La2-xSrxCuO4 have been measured for various configurations of the magnetic field with respect to the crystal axis and the direction of the vortex motion and anisotropic properties of the vortex motion and the transport energy of the moving vortex line have been obtained. Relative magnitude of the anisotoropy are explained on the basis of the effective mass model and the quasi 2 dimensional model. However, absolute value of the transport energy is in disagreement with that expected from the type II superconducting theory and the simple flux flow model. This remains to be solved. 2) Phese diagram in the vortex state : Untwinned YBa_2Cu_3O_y single crystals have been prepared by heating twinned single crystals under an uniaxial stress. Magnetization and electrical resistance measurements on untwinned single crystals have been preformed in the magnetic fields up to 30 T using a Hall probe magnetometry. The anomalous second peak on the magnetization hysteresis curve is observed near the critical point of the first order vortex lattice melting transition. This anomalous behavior is attributed to the field-driven transition from the ordered Bragg glass to the disordered vortex glass phases. The field-driven transition is suppressed by increasing disorder introduced by electron radiation.