Direct measurement of excitation energy relaxation processes in small domains by near field microspectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MASUHARA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Tuyoshi  Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20243165)
SASAKI Keiji  Osaka University, Department of Applied Physics, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00183822)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnear field optical microscope / fluorescence spectra / picosecond fluorescence dynamics / charge transfer complex / organic molecular crystal / tetracene / anthracene / mesoscopic / フォトン走査顕微鏡 / ファイバーチップ / トポグラフィー / 蛍光イメージ画像 / 有機微結晶 / 蛍光生成減衰曲線 / AFM / 光反応タイナミクス / 時間分解分光 / 近接場光学 / 蛍光分光 / 光エネルギー緩和 / メゾスコピック化学
Research Abstract
By combining a scanning near field microscope and a single photon counting technique, we have developed a picosecond time-resolved near field fluorescence microspectroscopy system. Spatial resolution of 100 nm, temporal resolution of 50 ps, and spectral resolution of nm are simultaneously satisfeied, which is the most advanced system in our country and only a few laboratories have comparable systems as far as we know. The system has been applied to the following 3 organic molecular microcrystals. 1.Fluorescence spectra of deposited tetracene microcrystals were examined as a function of the crystal thickness of a few tens nm - submum, and it was found that the thinner is purer with the lower defect concentration. 2.fluorescence inhomogeneity of anthracene-tetrachlorophthalic anhydride charge transfer microcrystals were examined by measuring topography and fluorescence spectrum. Nonfluorescence domains, which are related or not related to topography, were discussed in terms of segregation of electron donor and acceptor molecules, orientation of donor-acceptor column, nonluminescent defect formation, and impurity contamination. 3.Mixed CT microcrystals of anthracene-tetrachlorophthalic anhydride and -pyromelitic anhydride show fiber-like structures whose orientation anisotropy and spatial inhomogeneity were considered with -100 nm resolution.