Development of Structure-Reactivity Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Masaaki  Kyushu University・Institute for Fundmental Research of Organic Chemistry・Associate Professor, 有機化学基礎研究センター, 助教授 (20037279)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssubstituent effect / Yukawa-Tsuno equation / resonance demand / gas-phase ion / vinyl cation / benzylic carbocation / aromatic radical anion / ab initio MO calculation / 構造-反応性相関 / 気相置換基効果 / ラジカルアニオンの安定性 / 気相イオン-分子反応 / FTICR
Research Abstract
(1) Substituent effects on the stability of aromatic radical anions measured by electron affinities of benzaldehydes, acetophenones, methyl benzoates, benzophenones, and nitrobenzenes were analyzed by means of the Yukawa-Tsuno (Y-T) equation. It has been shown that resonance demand parameter (r) varies significantly with the system from 0.62 for nitrobenzene, via 1.11 for benzaldehyde, to 1.29 for methyl benzoate series. The increasing order of the r value is in agreement with decreasing stability of a parent radical anion. This trend is consistent with that observed for benzylic carbocations.
(2) Gas-phase basicities (GB) of m, p-substituted phenylacetylenes having the CF_3, t-Bu, Me, or H group at the beta-position have been determined based on proton-transfer equilibria. The analysis of the substituent effects on the GB values based on the Y-T equation showed that the resonance demand of the vinyl cation increases with the decreasing stability of the unsubstituted member of respective series. It was found that there is a good linear relationship between the r values and the stabilities of the respective parent cations, including the benzylic carbocation series, suggesting that the resonance demand is a parameter inherent in the structure of a carbocation.
(3) In order to corroborate the characterization of the resonance demands for the carbocation radical anion systems, ab initio MO calculations were performed. It was found that the changes of structural parameters such as a bond length in the carbocation system are in consistent with the resonance theory and that those are linearly correlated with the resonance demand observed for gas-phase ions. In conclusion, the empirical r value determined by the Y-T correlation should have real physical meaning which represents the degree of pi-delocalization of the positive charge.