| Project/Area Number |
07454252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | GUNMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAIWA Hideo GUNMA UNIV., PRESIDENT, 学長 (60008414)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Shoichi GUNMA UNIV., DEPT.OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (20008527)
TSUNODA Kinichi GUNMA UNIV., DEPT.OF ENG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (30175468)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | HPLC / Coordination interaction / Metal complexes / Tetraphenylporphine / テトラフェニルポルフィリン / 金属-テトラフェニルポルフィリン錯体 / 中性配位基結合シリカ充填剤 / 金属ジチゾン錯体 / 金属アセチルアセトン錯体 / 付加錯体 / シリカ充填剤 / ピリジル基 |
| Research Abstract |
Newly prepared was a 2- (4-pyridyl) ethyl bonded silica gel (4-PES) column for high-perfomance liquid chromatography. Zn^<II>-, Co^<II>-, Ni^<II>-, and Cu^<II>-tetraphenylporphine (TPP) complexes were separated on this 4-PES column, previously prepared 4,5-dihydroimidazolyl bonded silica gel (4,5-DHIPS) and 2- (2-pyridyl) ethyl bonded silica gel (2-PES) columns as well as a commercial aminopropyl bonded silica gel (APS) column with normal phase mode. Among them, the strongest retention of the metal-TPP complexes which are considered to be coordinatively unsaturated, i.e., Zn^<II>-and Co^<II>-TPPs, was observed on the 4-PES column. The separation mechanism of the metal-TPPs in these columns may mainly be based on the coordination interaction between the central metal in the complex and the immobilized neutral ligand in the stationary phase.