FOREST DIFFERENTIATION AND ECOLOGICAL,ARCHITECTURAL TYPES OF EVERGREEN BROAD-LEAVED TREES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO LEAF TRAITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Masahko  PROFESSOR CHIBA UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY, 理学部, 教授 (80092477)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsbud structural type / leaf dynamics / leaf type / branching architecture / shoot module / tree architecture / evergreen broad-leaved forest / tropical montane forest / 照葉樹林 / シュートフェノロジー / 地形分布 / 冬芽 / 土壌要因 / 階層構造 / 葉の寿命 / 地形傾度 / 屋久島 / 遷移 / 土壌
Research Abstract
The community differentiation, and ecological, architectural traits of evergreen broad-leaved forests which derived from tropical montane forest zones were investigated with special reference to the leaf, bud, and branching traits of the component evergreen broad-leaved trees at their northern latitudinal limit areas in southern and central Japan. Forest types were differentiated along topoedaphological gradients along landforms of the ridge-slope-valley complex in Yakushima. Forest stratification was of particularly important for the structural making up of the forest, i.e., canopy and understory. Bud structural types, leaf dynamics, branching pattern, and tree architecture are all correlatively differentiated among those tree groups related to forest stratification, which in turn affected by environmental constraints including climate and topo-edaphological factors. New system of bud typification, i.e., naked, hypsophyllary, and scaled, was devised to categorize evergreen broad-leaved trees of tropical origin, which is intimately correlated with other growth traits of the tree groups. Accordingly, we have proposed a new project focused on branching and shoot growth architecture of evergreen broad-leaved trees to understand forest structure in the northern limit areas of the tropical montane forests in southern and central Japan.