COMPARATIVE BIOCHEMICAL AND MORPHOLOGICAL STUDIES ON A DYNEIN MOLECULE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07454255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Hideo  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR BASIC BIOLOGY DIRECTOR GENERAL, 基礎生物学研究所, 所長 (70012268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuo  NATIORAL INSTITUTE FOR BASIC BIOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 基礎生物学研究所, 助教授 (30132731)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMOTOR MOLECULE / DYNEIN / FLAGELLA / MORPHOLOGY OF A MOLECULE / SLIDING / 鞭毛運動 / 中間鎖 / WD-ファミリー / クローニング / コンセンサス配列 / 外腕
Research Abstract
Dyneins are molecular motors responsible for many different types of microtubule-based motility. Within cilla and flagella, dyneins are contained in the inner and outer arms and generate the force required for ciliary and flagellar bending. The outer arm dynein is probably the most extensively studied of all dynein isoforms.
Examination of the cross-sections of sperm flagella and cilia in various animals, including mammals, tunicates, echinoderms, molluses, annelids, arthropods, flatworms and sea anemones, indicates that their outer arms are hook-or fist-like, in contrast to the pistol-like shape in Chlamydomonas, Paramecium, and Tetrahymena. Thus, it may be concluded that the outer arm dynein molecules of flagella and cilia in Protozoa has a three-headed structure, whereas that of sperm flagella in Metazoa exhibits a two-headed structure.
The outer arm dynein of sea urchin sperm axoneme contains three intermediate chains (IC1, IC2, and IC3 ; Mr 128,000,98,000, and 74,000, respectively). In the present study, we cloned all the intermediate chains. IC2 and IC3 are members of the WD family ; the WD motif is responsible for a protein-protein interaction. IC1 has a unique primary structure, the N-terminal part is homologous to the sequence of thioredoxin, the middle part consists of three repetitive sequences homologous to the sequence of nucleoside diphosphate kinase, and the C-terminal part contains a high proportion of negatively charged glutamic acid residues. Thus, IC1 is a novel dynein intermediate chain distinct from IC2 and IC3 and may be a multifunctional protein.
In addition, a piece of evidence was obtained to indicate bidirectional power stroke of the dynein arms in sea urchin sperm axonemes.