Study of electronic phase transitions in composite copper oxides by intercalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Yoji  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70134038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masatsune  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50211850)
NOJI Takashi  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50180740)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshigh-Tc superconductvity / intercalation / Bi-based high-Tc superconductor / anisotropy / multilayr / proximity / excess oxygen / Bi-2222相 / Bi_2Sr_2(Gd_<0.82>Ce_<0.18>)_2Cu_2O_<10+δ> / Bi-2212相 / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / Bi_2Sr_<1.4>La_<0.6>CuO_<6+δ> / Bi_2Sr_2CaCu_2O_<8+δ>
Research Abstract
We have studied changes of the anisotropy (dimensionality), The carrier concentration and the superconducting transition temperature Tc through intercalation of halogen in the Bi-based high-Tc superconductors, in order to obtain some informations on the mechanism of high-Tc superconductivity. The results obtained are as follows.
1.We have found that the experimental results are explained by the multilayr model, where a high-Tc superconductor is regarded as an alternating stack of the CuO_2 layr (superconducting layr) and the so-called block layr (normal layr), taking account of the redistribution of carriers and of the proximity effect. Although the mechanism of the intrinsic superconductivity in the superconducting layrs remains unsettles, the attractive potential between electrons is estimated as ca. 2000 K.This means that the attractive potential is expected to be no longer caused by the phonon-mediated machanism but by another machanism due to a rather high-energy driving force.
2.From the experiment of iodine intercaltion into the Co-substituted Bi2122 phase, we have found that the decrease in Tc through the iodine intercalation is attributed to not only the increase of the hole concentration in the CuO_2 planes but also the decoupling between adjacent blocks of the CuO_2 planes. This result supports the above-mentioned multilayr model.
3.We have succeeded in making the Bi2222 phase superconducting through halogen intercalation. We have concluded that the role of the annealing under high pressures of oxygen in the appearance of superconductivity for the Bi2222 phase is to suppply the CuO_2 planes with enough hole carriers.