Project/Area Number |
07455009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shiro The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20135411)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | GaN / InGaN / Bulk GaN / Homoepitaxy / Sublimation / GaPN / Semiconductor lasers / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 半金属 / 秩序混晶 / 青色発光素子 / 窒化物半導体 / 混晶 |
Research Abstract |
Although a blue-to UV nitride lasers were realized, many unknown problems such as the effects of very high density of dislocation, problems associated with cladding layrs and p-type layrs were still remain unsolved. The purpose of this research is to solve these problems and to establish a basis for homoepitaxial lasers utilizing III-nitrides. For these purposes, the following research topics were performed. 1.Growth and characterization of GaPN alloy : An alloy of GaPN with bandgap energy in the range of 2.5-3 eV were obtained for the first time. A blue emission was obtained, but the composition control was found to depend strongly on the growth condition. 2.Growth of thick GaN and bulk GaN by sublimation method : A GaN with a thickness of several tens of mum to several hundred of mum on sapphire and a bulk GaN with the size of several hundreds of mum to several mm were obtained. A technique to grow bulk GaN in the selective area on the substrate was developed, and the devices processing of the bulk GaN became possible. 3.Growth of InGaN on sapphire : GaN and InGaN films were grown on sapphire by MOCVD,and the layrs were characterized. Especially, the formation mechanism of the inhomogeneity in InGaN was investigated in detail. 4.Homoepitaxial growth : GaN and GaN/InGaN double-heterostructure were grown on bulk GaN by MOCVD and the grown layrs were characterized. It was found that the growth mode on the bulk substrate was very different of that on the sapphire substrate. Above research results provided the basis for fabricating nitride lasers on a bulk GaN substrate.