Growth of Ferroelectric Single Crystal Fibers by the infrared light assisted LHPG method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masatoshi  Toyama Pref.Univ., Fac.Of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 昭  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (80025832)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfiber / LHPG / ferroelectrics / K_3Li_2Nb_5O_<15> / SHG device / fiber-optics / K_3Li_2Nb_5O_<15> / 炭酸ガスレーザ加熱帯域融解法
Research Abstract
A potassium lithium niobate (KLN) crystal is well-known as a useful material for electrooptic and nonlinear-optic (blew light generation) applications. The growth of this KLN crystal in decent sizes and quality is very difficult by the Czochralski method, because of its complex compounds, no possession of the congruently melting composition and thermal equilibrium growth. On the other hand, the laser heated pedestral growth (LHPG) method has many advantages such as freedom from contamination problems from crucibles, high growth rate, precise controllability of fiber diameter and possibility of fiber growth from either congruent or incongruent melt composition materials.
In this study, K_3Li_<2-x>Nb_<5+x>O_<15+2x> fibers with compositions of x=0,0.15 and 0.3 were grown by the halogen lamp assisted LHPG method. The growth conditions were a growth rate of 11mm/h, a laser power of 3.40W and a halogen lamp power of 500W.The fibers obtained were transparent, and approximately 0.72mm in diameter and 15mm in length. It was confirmed by the Laue X-ray photography that the growth axis corresponded th the c axis and grown fibers were of single crystals. The Curie temperature of the fiber was 420゚C,which corresponded to that of a feed rod.
It is concluded that the halogen lamp assisted LHPG method is suitable for KLN single crystal fiber growth with a stoichiometric composition