Experimental and Theoretical Investigation of Uniaxial Stress Effect on Si Hall Coefficient, Hole Effective Mass, Noise and Intervalley Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Yozo  Toyo univ.Elect & Electronic Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70041845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katuhisa  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Prof., 教授 (50011557)
WADA Noboru  Toyo univ.Mechanical Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40256772)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSi / electrical conduction / uniaxial stress / piezo-Hall effect / MOS / piezoresistive pressure sensor / simulation / シリコン伝導応力効果 / ホール係数応力効果 / モスキャパシタ応力効果 / 谷間散乱応力効果
Research Abstract
(1) Piezo-Hall Effect
The 3 Piezo-Hall tensor components P11, P12, P44 were determined experimentally in p-Si.
(2) MOS Capacitor
N-MOS,p-MOS each with and without diffusion were used.Conpression and tension were applied to <100> and <110>. 32 kinds of C-V characteristics including polarity were measured. Experimental results were explained by the change of depletion layr width through the change of band・edge and Fermi level. Interface trap density and fixed oxide charges did not change.
(3) Intervany Scattering in n-Si
The effect of stress on f-scatterillg was calculated by the change of the density of state effective mass through the band edge change.
(4) Simulation of Piezoresistance Effect
For higher impurity concentration, impurity bands were taken into account.
(5) Optimum Design of Piezoresistive Pressure Sensors.
Non-linearity was regarded as noise. The signal to noise ratio was improved.