Observation of speckle by coherent X-Rays and its Application to Surface Structure Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Shinichiro  University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research assistant., 物性研究所, 助手 (40198122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, associate professor., 物性研究所, 助教授 (20107395)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsX-ray / Speckle / coherence / Fresnel diffraction / Fraunhoter diffraction / ピンホール / スリット
Research Abstract
Coherent wave front of X-rays is needed for observation of X-ray speckles.
We made an experiment to verify coherence of wave front of X-rays narrowed by a small aperture. Double crystal method was used because of its high angulasr resolution. The monochrmator and analyzer are both slotted Si Crystals. Five successive 422 Bragg reflections that occur in the slot sharpen the Bragg peak and increase the angular resolution of the optical system.
First, a 10 micrometer diameter pinhole was set between the two crystals in order to observe Fraunhofer diffraction pattern. Although broadening of angular dispersion of X-rays due to diffraction was observed, sub-peaks of Fraunhofer diffraction were invisible.
Next, a narrow rectangular slit which causes stronger sub-peaks than a pinhole was used for the same experiment. As a result, evident sub-peaks were observed. These peaks proved to be a part of Fresnel diffraction pattern caused by knife edges of the narrow slit.
It was shown that the X-ray diffraction phenomena caused by a small sperture can be observed by a high angular resolution optical system. This result will be useful for X-ray speckle experiments.