Counting correlation analysis of internal conversion electrons excited by nuclear-resonant synchrotron radiation and its application to surface study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionInstitute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKANO Tatsuo  University of Tokyo・Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60011219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUTA Seishi  University of Tokyo・Faculty of Engineering.Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010934)
MATSUMOTO Masuaki  University of Tokyo・Institute of Industrial science, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (40251459)
FUKUTANI Katsuyuki  University of Tokyo・Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (10228900)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnuclear resonant excitation / internal conversion electron / time-resolved spectroscopy / synchrotron radiation / surface / photoemission / Fe / correlation analysis / 内部転換 / 電子分光 / 核共鳴放射光励起 / 内部転換電子放射 / 時間分解電子分光 / 表面磁性 / 超微細構造 / 鉄同位体核 / 回転楕円ミラー型電子分光器 / 荷電粒子直射ストリークカメラ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is detection of internal-conversion electrons excited by nuclear resonant synchrotron radiation and its application to advanced studies of solid surfaces.
The first step of this project was a development of time-resolved electron energy analyzer. We have designed two kind of such spectrometer. One was based on a retarding field analyzer which consists of three stage ellipsoidal mesh grid. The special feature of this analyzer is a wide detection angle most preferable to the very weak electron signal. We have make use of an avalanche phot-diode (APD) to measure electrons. The signal to noise ratio of APD was superior to conventional channel-type electron multiplier by several hundreds. The other type is a hemispherical deflector-type analyzer combined with a specially designed streak-camera. This system is for a angular-resolved measurement with nice time-resolution. Maximum time resolution is 20ps.
The measurement of internal-conversion electron was made at NE-3 beamline in KEK.We have successfully measured a tail of electron emission after irradiation of synchrotron radiation. The sample of this measurement was Fe_2BO_<3.> crystal. To elucidate the nature of delayd emission and new surface phenomena, the measurement of delayd electron emission is continued.