Study of semiconductor/metal interfaces by coherent nano-beam electron diffraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  Nagoya Univ., Dep.Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZUKA Tokushi  Nagoya Univ., Res.Cent.Waste, Emi and Management, Lectuer., 難処理人工物研究センター, 講師 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnano-beam electron diffraction / metal / semiconductor interface / interference of electrons / コヒーレントナノ電子回折 / 半導体 / 全面界面 / PbTe / MgO界面 / 位相決定 / コヒーレント電子回折 / 金属界面 / 格子のフィッティング
Research Abstract
Recent development of integration in semiconductor circuits should make the difference between themselves and lead wires. All of the parts in the circuits including the connection affect equ performance of the circuits. Under these kinds of situations, the atomic level characteriz metal/semiconductor contacts as the entrance and exit of electrons becomes crucial as well as the est of the internal structures of silicon and gallium-arsenide. In the present research project, coherer beam electron diffraction was applied in order to analyze at an atomic level the interface struc semiconductor/metal semiconductor superlattices.
Research results are as lollows :
(1) Coherent CBED method was applied to PbTe/MgO bi-layrs in a plan-view mode. form the positi interference fringes we determined the rigid-body shift quantitatively. The result was published in J.Interface Science, 4(1997) 181.
(2) We investigated the formation process of he coherent nano-electron diffraction pattern and made t multi-slice simulation program. The result was reported on J.Electron Microscopy 46(1997)33.
(3) We observed the interface of Ge/Si by using the advanced HREM in a cross-sectional mode, and reconstructed atomic arrangement around the interfaces with help of various types of image proces methods. The result was submitted to J.Electron Microscopy (1998).