A study on fundamentals and applications of a fuzzy mode laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiromasa  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20006274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Manabu  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Asso, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50226007)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFrequency-shifted feedback / frequency chirp / solid-state laser / reflectometry / 周波数シフト / 固体レーザー / チャープ / モード / 周波数変調 / コヒーレンス / 光計測
Research Abstract
In this research project, oscillation mechanisms and applications a fuzzy mode laser was extensively investigated.
As to the oscillation mechanisms, we clarified for the first time that an output of the fuzzy mode laser consists of a chirped frequency comb. The chirped frequency comb has unique properties such as (a) ultra fast chirp rate (>200 PHz/s), (b) high frequency chirp linearity, and (c) highly phasecorrelated comb components. A theoretical analysis of the fuzzy mode laser was also carried out and it could explain well the oscillation mechanisms of the fuzzy mode laser.
A potential application of the fuzzy mode laser is an optical frequency domain reflectometry (OFDR). In this reseach project, we establishied a basis needed to realize the long distance, high accuracy OFDR by the fuzzy mode laser. In the experiment, a spatial accuracy of 50 mum was obtained at the distance of 4km.
In conclusion, this research clarified the oscillation mechanisms of the fuzzy mode laser, and an application of OFDR was successfully demonstrated.