X-Ray Interferometer with Unequal Speacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN) (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
ISHKKAWA Tetsuya  RIKEN,Microwave Physics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, マイクロ波物理研究室, 主任研究員 (80159699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMASAKU Kenji  RIKEN,Microwave Physics Laboratory, Scientist, マイクロ波物理研究室, 研究員
依田 芳卓  東京大学, 工学部(試), 助手 (90240366)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsx-ray interferometer / spatial coherence / isochronous wavefront / X線可干渉距離 / 動力学的X線回折 / 傾斜アラライザー干渉計
Research Abstract
A new type of interferometer for quantitave characterization of spatial coherence length in x-ray region was developed. This interferometer is based on wavefront-division of the measured beam, whereas all pevious x-ray interferometers were based on amplitude-division. Wavefront-division was realized by adopting inclined diffeaction geometry for the third crystal plate in a Laue-Laue-Laue type monolithic x-ray interferometer. To extract purely spatial component of coherence length, isochronous wavefront should be parallel to the surface of the splitter crystal. This can be realized by using the diffraction properties of the asymmetric crystal that the asymmetric diffraction inclines the isochronous wavefront, the degree of which depends on the asymmetric factor of the crystal. For the energy independent adjustment of the inclination of the isochronous wavefront, the asymmetric factor should be varied continuously. A crystal aliner rotating an asymmetric crystal around its diffraction vector wad designed and fabricated to make continuous change of the asymmetric factor.
Theoretical calculation of the interference patterns of the newly developed interferometer revealed that it gives new spatial interference fringes as an effect of the inclined analyzer crystal. Measurements were performed using synchrotron radiation from the Photon Factory. Observed interference patterns showed the theoretically expected spatial fringes modulated by the effects of spatial coherence of the incident wave. From the visibility of the observed interference pattern, the source size used was estimated using Van Cittert-Zernike theorem, which agrees fairly well to the reported value.