Dynamics in Multimode Lasers and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kenju  Tokai University, Engineering, Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60266369)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscirculation analysis / antiphase dynamics / universal power spectral relation / grouping chaos / synchronizing chaos / suppressing chaos / parametric resonance / population trapping / 階乗的パターン / マイクロチツプレーザ / レーザダイオードポンピング / 高密度ポンピング / ポピュレーション トラッピング / 多モードレーザ / パワースペクトル普遍則 / カオス制御 / 自己光混合レーザドップラー法 / 多重パラメトリック共鳴 / 利得環流和消滅則 / 高密度励起効果 / オージェ再結合 / 共振器内第2高調波発生 / 反位相状態 / カオス的遍歴 / クラスタリング / 種パルス注入法
Research Abstract
1.Dynamical characterization of globally coupled optical systems is carried out by a novel dynamic statistical variable of "circulations" and its significant property is verified. This methology has been applied to modulated multimode laser systems and the physical origin of their generic dynamical states including factorial dynamic pattern memory by injection seeding, grouping chaos and cooperatively synchronized chaos has been identified in terms of vanishing gain circulation law.
2.Antiphase dynamics in globally coupled optical systems are investigated in the model of intracavity second-harmonic generation in multimode lasers. Chaotic itinerancy has been found in the transition process from local chaos to global chaos and its universal property of random switching among ruins of destabilized strange attractor by an internally generated chaotic force has been demonstrated. Clustering, grouping, self-induced switching featuring multiple heteroclinic crossing, and controlled dynamic pat … More tern generations involving a factorial number of coexisting patterns are demonstrated numerically in the regime of high conversion to second-harmonic. Universal relation in quantum noise power spectra in antiphase multimode lasers has been derived analytically and demonstrated experimentally using LNP lasers.
3.Suppression of chaotic multimode laser oscillations by nearly-resonant subharmonic perturbation has been demonstrated experimentally in LNP lasers and reproduced theoretically. A nonlinear response of laser-diode-pumped michrochip LNP multimode lasers that is subjected to multiplefrequency modulations is investigated. Clustering and breathing motions featuring intermode parametric resonances are found. A simple correspondence between the modulation signal patterns and the total-output power-spectrum patterns is demonstrated and applicability of such a cooperative "linear-response" of complex systems to semiclassical secure transmissions has been proposed.
4.The effect of high-density pumping on lasing mode spectra is investigated in a laser-diode-pumped microchip LNP laser. Simultaneous single frequency oscillations on different transitions, breakup of multimode oscillations and low frequency antiphase instabilities are demonstrated. Analyzes based on multitransition oscillation rate equations including resonant reabsorption effect and Auger recombination process in high Nd density lasers reproduced experimental observations. Dynamic instabilities have been shown to arise from low frequency polarization coherence among lower states which is created by population trapping. Less