DESIGN OF INTELLIGENT MATERIAL SYSTEM BY COMBINING THE CONTROL WITH EVALUATION OF SHAPE MEMORY ALLOY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Yasubumi  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (20133051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Akira  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10118664)
MATSUMOTO Minoru  RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED METERIAL PROCESSING LECTURER, 素材工学研究所, 講師 (30006043)
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  INSTITUTE OF FLUIDS SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20197065)
TANI Jyunji  INSTITUTE OF FLUIDS SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
木村 久道  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (70250818)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsINTELLIGENT MATERIAL / SHAPE MEMORY ALLOY / SMART COMPOSITE / MATERIAL STRENGTHENING / RESIDUAL STRESS / ACTIVE CONTROL / FRACTURE CONTROL / CONCURRENT DESIGN / 知的材料システム / 複合材料 / 相変態 / き裂 / 繊維強化材料
Research Abstract
The shape memory effects of TiNi fiber reinforced metal (Al) or polymer (epoxy) matrix composites were developed for enhancing their mechanical properties as well as for clarifying the strengthening mechanisms, especially, of tensile strength and fatigue resistance. The yield stress and fatigue resistance were observed to increase with prestrain at temperatures above austenitic finish temperature of shape memory TiNi fiber (A_f) as a reinforcement. The increasing mechanism of fracture toughness K value was also discussed experimentally by the changes of photoelastic fringe pattern at a crack-tip of TiNi/epoxy composite model. These sttengthening effects were found to be atrributed to the compressive stress field in the matrix which is induced when the prestrained TiNi fibers shrink to its initial length upon heating above A_f. The predictions based on the analytical model agree reasonably well with the experiments.
Next, as an expanded application of this study for active fracture control, a smart composite material system with SMA actuator as well as acoustic emission (AE) sensor was developed in which a typical AE outbreaks was utilized as a trigger to start to control the strengthening the bulk composite by shape memory shrinkages of TiNi fibers under the commands of heating from amicrocomputer linked with AE sensor.